Bridgewater Funds Falter in Second Half

Raymond Dalio’s firm posted modest results in two of its funds last year, in a tough environment for macro managers. READ FULL STORY

Top Features


Hedge Fund Managers


Hedge Fund Investors


Research and Rankings


Hedge Fund Philanthropy





 

Absolute Return Indices December 2014

Composite
Index Composite
ARDec 14YTD%
Composite0.11%4.59%100%
Commodities0.75%4.52%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage-0.56%-0.14%88%
Credit-0.27%5.46%100%
Distressed-0.63%3.66%97%
Event Driven-0.51%1.63%100%
Fixed Income-0.01%5.02%100%
Global Equity0.71%5.45%99%
Latin American Debt-1.59%2.65%86%
Latin American Equity-2.02%-2.09%98%
Macro0.44%4.09%100%
Managed Futures0.50%6.42%100%
Mixed Arbitrage0.42%3.95%100%
Mortgage Backed Securities0.45%9.19%97%
Multi-Strategy0.23%5.30%100%
Technology0.90%4.92%95%
U.S. Equity0.23%3.87%100%

* Estimate

Latest Poll

Who will top Alpha's Rich List in 2014?

 - 48%
 - 24%
 - 12%
 - 9%
 - 7%

View previous results