Elliott Letter Reports Positive Quarter, Lays Out Portfolio

The hedge fund firm made money in distressed securities, among others, but lost it in credit and equity portfolio-protection trades. READ FULL STORY

Top Features


Hedge Fund Managers


Hedge Fund Investors


Research and Rankings


Hedge Fund Philanthropy




 

Absolute Return Indices June 2014

Composite
Index Composite
ARJun 14YTD%
Composite1.05%4.12%100%
Commodities1.07%2.92%100%
Convertible & Equity Arbitrage0.34%3.48%100%
Credit0.83%5.35%100%
Distressed1.21%6.55%100%
Event Driven1.79%5.96%100%
Fixed Income0.80%3.80%100%
Global Equity1.50%5.18%100%
Latin American Debt1.10%4.07%100%
Latin American Equity1.15%0.68%100%
Macro0.12%-0.26%100%
Managed Futures0.74%-1.40%100%
Mixed Arbitrage0.67%3.52%100%
Mortgage Backed Securities0.75%5.69%100%
Multi-Strategy0.90%4.19%100%
Technology2.35%1.62%100%
U.S. Equity1.74%4.15%100%

* Estimate

Latest Poll

Which Hedge Fund Manager Will Top the 2015 Rich List?

 - 35%
 - 10%
 - 11%
 - 4%
 - 3%
 - 2%
 - 2%
 - 4%
 - 11%
 - 7%
 - 13%

View previous results